Holy Cross Crusaders

Formed - ????

Members of the Newfoundland & Labrador Challenge Cup

Home ground - King George V Park, St John's, NL


Season by season
Year
Lge
Pld
W
L
D GGW
SOW
GF
GA
Pts
GD
Pos
1999
NLCCR1
14
7
2
5


22
12
23
10
3rd
1999
NLCCR2
6
2
1
3


10
12
6
-2
3rd
2000
NLCCR1
16
9
4
3


27
11
31
16
2nd
2000
NLCCR2
6
2
1
3


10
10
7
0
3rd
2001
NLCCR1
12
2
3
7

3
8
23
12
-15
5th
2001
NLCCR2T2
4
2
0
2

0
5
6
6
-1
2nd
2002
NLCCR1
15
7
2
6

1
28
21
24
7
3rd
2002
NLCCR2T1
4
1
2
1

1
3
3
6
0
2nd
2003
NLCCR1
16
4
4
8

1
16
24
17
-8
4th
2003
NLCCR2T2
4
1
1
2

1
4
4
5
0
3rd
2004
NLCC
20
6
3
11
1
1
27
55
24
-28
4th
2005
NLCCR1
18
12
2
4
0
1
44
34
39
20
3rd
2005
NLCCR2T1
4
0
1
3
1
0
4
9
3
-5
3rd
2006
NLCC
24
13
5
6


62
38
44
24
3rd
2007
NLCC
24
10
4
10


47
40
34
7
3rd
2008
NLCC
20
5
7
8


28
30
22
-2
4th
2009
NLCC
18
13
3
2


47
19
48
28
1st
2010
NLCC
23
17
5
1


67
16
56
51
1st
2011
NLCC
20
18
1
1


76
9
55
67
1st
2012
NLCC
19
16
1
2


80
15
49
65
1st
2013
NLCC
27
19
5
3


94
26
62
68
1st
2014
NLCC
18
12
3
3


37
19
39
18
1st
2015
NLCC
20
16
3
1


65
12
51
53
1st
2016
NLCC
22
16
4
2


59
18
52
41
1st
2017
NLCC
23
13
5
5


50
26
44
24
2nd
2018
NLCC
20
12
3
5


50
21
39
29
2nd
2019
NLCC
20
16
1
3


57
18
49
39
1st
2020
NLCC
16
13
2
1


52
13
41
39
1st

NLCC Play Offs

2002
Quarter Final
Aug 30 v St Lawrence Laurentians (A) 2-3
Semi Final
Aug 31 v Mount Pearl (N) 2-0 - Played at Centennial Field, St Lawrence, NL
Final
Sep 01 v St Lawrence Laurentians (A) 0-1 AET - St Lawrence win with a golden goal.

2004
Quarter Final
Sep 03 v Marystown (N) 0-3 - Played at Centennial Field, St Lawrence, NL

2005
Quarter Final
Sep 03 v Marystown (H) 0-1

2006
Quarter Final
Sep 01 v Marystown (?) 5-3
Semi Final
Sep 02 v Mount Pearl (?) 1-2

2007
Quarter Final

Aug 31 v Fieldians (?) 3-1
Semi Final
Sep 01 v Mount Pearl (?) 1-3

2009
Quarter Final
Sep 04 v St Lawrence Laurentians (N) 1-2 - Played at Upper Smallwood Field, Mount Pearl, NL
Semi Final
Sep 05 v Mount Pearl (A) 3-1 AET - 1-1 after 90 mins
Final
Sep 06 v St Lawrence Laurentians (N) 1-0 AET - 0-0 after 90 mins - Played at Upper Smallwood Field, Mount Pearl, NL

2010
Quarter Final

Sep 03 v Mount Pearl (N) 1-0 - Played at Centennial Field, St Lawrence, NL
Semi Final
Bye
Final
Sep 05 v Mount Pearl (N) 3-1 - Played at Centennial Field, St Lawrence, NL

2011
Semi Final

Sep 02 v Fieldians (H) 1-0
Final
Sep 04 v Mount Pearl (H) 1-1 AET - 0-0 after 90 mins - Holy Cross win 4-3 on penalties

2012
Semi Final

Aug 31 v Mount Pearl (A) 4-0
Final
Sep 02 v Fieldians (N) 2-0 - Played at Team Gushue Sports Complex, Mount Pearl, NL

2013
Semi Final

Aug 31 v Fieldians (N) 0-1 - Played at Centennial Field, St Lawrence, NL

2014
Final

Aug 31 v St Lawrence Laurentians (H) 2-0 - Attendance 1,800

2015
Quarter Final

Sep 04 v St Lawrence Laurentians (N) 3-1 - Played at Team Gushue Sports Complex, Mount Pearl, NL
Semi Final
Bye
Final
Sep 06 v St Lawrence Laurentians (N) 2-0 - Played at Team Gushue Sports Complex, Mount Pearl, NL

2016
Quarter Final

Sep 02 v Mount Pearl (N) 2-3 - Played at Centennial Field, St Lawrence, NL
Semi Final
Sep 03 v St Lawrence Laurentians (A) 1-1 AET - 1-1 after 90 mins - St Lawrence win 3-0 on penalties

2017
Quarter Final

Sep 01 v St Lawrence Laurentians (H) 0-2
Semi Final
Sep 02 v Mount Pearl (H) 2-0
Final
Sep 03 v St Lawrence Laurentians (H) 3-1

2018
Quarter Final

Aug 31 v Feildians (H) 2-0
Semi Final
Bye
Final
Sep 02 v St Lawrence Laurentians (H) 5-0

2019
Quarter Final

Aug 30 v Feildians (N) 2-2 AET - 2-2 after 90 mins - Feildians win 3-1 on penalties - Played at Centennial Field, St Lawrence, NL
Semi Final
Aug 31 v St Lawrence Laurentians (A) 2-0
Final
Sep 01 v Feildians (N) 0-0 AET - Holy Cross win 4-2 on penalties - Played at Centennial Field, St Lawrence, NL

2020
Quarter Final

Oct 09 v Feildians (H) 1-3
Semi Final
Oct 10 v Conception Bay South Strikers (H) 1-0
Final
Oct 12 v Feildians (H) 2-1

Canadian Challenge Trophy

1973
Sep 02 v Toronto West Indies United (H) 0-2
Sep 03 v St-Viateur Montreal (H) 1-0

1979
Atlantic Qualifiers
Aug 17 v St John Dry Dock Islanders (N) 5-0 - Played in Halifax, NS
Aug 18 v Summerside Hostspurs (N) 3-0 - Played in Halifax, NS
Aug 19 v Scotia Olympics (N) 2-1 - Played in Halifax, NS
Finals Weekend
Sep 14 v Victoria West (A) 0-2 - Attendance 1,300
Sep 15 v Olympique LaSalle (N) 0-8 - Played at Royal Athletic Park, Victoria, BC

1981
Oct 09 v North York Ciociaro (N) 0-1 - Played at Glenmore Park Stadium, Calgary, AB
Oct 11 v Victoria West (N) ?-? - Played at Glenmore Park Stadium, Calgary, AB

1983
Atlantic Qualifiers
????? v St John Bicentennial (?) 2-0
????? v Halfax King of Donair (?) 0-2

1988
Atlantic Qualifiers
Sep 03 v PEI?? (H) 2-1
Sep 05 v Nova Scotia? (H) 3-1 - Attendance 1,500
Finals Weekend
Oct 07 v U Saskatchewan Huskies (A) 5-0
Oct 09 v Winnipeg Italia (N) 3-0 - Played in Saskatoon, SK
Final
Oct 10 v Edmonton Ital-Canadians (N) 2-0 - Played in Saskatoon, SK

1989
Finals Weekend
Oct 06 v Halifax King of Donair (H) 5-1 - Attendance 1,500
Oct 08 v Winnipeg Lucania (H) 2-1
Final
Oct 09 v Scarborough Azzurri (H) 2-3 - Attendance 2,000

1992
Finals Weekend
Oct 09 v Vancouver NorVan ANAF (A) 1-3
Oct 10 v Saskatoon Thistle (N) 3-1 - Played at Riverway Sports Complex, Burnaby, BC
5/6 Place Play Off
Oct 12 v Scarborough Ulster Thistle (N) 1-1 - Played at Riverway Sports Complex, Burnaby, BC

1994
Finals Weekend
Oct 07 v Mistral-Estrie (N) 2-4 - Played in Edmonton, AB
Oct 08 v Edmonton Italia Canadians (A) 0-4
Oct 09 v Winnipeg Lucania (N) 4-2 - Played in Edmonton, AB
5/6 Place Play Off
Oct 10 v Coquitlam (N) 2-0 - Played in Edmonton, AB

2009
Finals
Oct 07 v Royal-Select Beauport (N) 1-1 - Played at SaskTel Centre, Saskatoon, SK
Oct 08 v Avondale Islanders (N) 0-0 - Played at SaskTel Arena, Saskatoon, SK
Oct 10 v Yukon Selects (N) 5-0 - Played at SaskTel Arena, Saskatoon, SK
Oct 11 v Halifax City (N) 1-1 - Played at SaskTel Arena, Saskatoon, SK
5/6 Place Play Off
Oct 12 v West Van (N) 0-0 - Played at SaskTel Arena, Saskatoon, SK

2010
Finals
Oct 06 v Charlottetown Abbies (A) 0-2
Oct 08 v Charlottetown Selects (A) 1-1
Oct 09 v Royal-Select Beauport (N) 1-2 - Played at UPEI, Charlottetown, PEI
Oct 10 v Halifax Dunbrack (N) 0-2 - Played at UPEI, Charlottetown, PEI
9/10 Place Play Off
Oct 11 v Winnipeg Lucania (N) 1-3 - Played at Stratford Soccer Club, Stratford, PEI

2011
Finals
Oct 05 v Sherwood Parkdale Rangers (N) 1-0 - Played in Brossard, QC
Oct 06 v Winnipeg Juventus (N) 2-3 - Played in Brossard, QC
Oct 08 v Edmonton Green & Gold (N) 4-0 - Played in Brossard, QC
Oct 09 v Surrey ICST Pegasus (N) 1-2 - Played at Brossard, QC
3/4 Place Play Off
Oct 10 v Toronto Celtic (N) 2-2 - Played in Brossard, QC

2012
Finals
Oct 03 v Winnipeg Lions (A) 0-1
Oct 05 v Halifax City (N) 3-2 - Played in Winnipeg, MB
Oct 06 v Saskatoon HUSA Alumni (N) 0-1 - Played in Winnipeg, MB
Oct 07 v AEK London (N) 0-2 - Played in Winnipeg, MB
7/8 Place Play Off
Oct 08 v Halifax City (N) 2-4 - Played in Winnipeg, MB

2014
Finals
Oct 08 v Saskatoon HUSA Alumni (N) 0-2 - Played in Vaughan, ON
Oct 09 v Royal-Select Beauport (N) 1-0 - Played in Vaughan, ON
Oct 11 v London Marconi (N) 2-2 - Played at Ontario Soccer Centre, Vaughan, ON
Oct 12 v Fredericton Picaroon Reds (N) 2-0 - Played at Vaughan Grove, Woodbridge, ON
5/6 Place Play Off
Oct 13 v Croatia SC Vancouver (N) 4-4 - Holy Cross win 4-3 on penalties - Played at Hershey Field, Mississauga, ON

2015
Group D
Oct 08 v Edmonton Green & Gold (N) 0-1 - Played at Calgary Soccer Centre, Calgary, AB
Oct 09 v Winnipeg Juventus (N) 1-1 - Played at Calgary Soccer Centre, Calgary, AB
Quarter Final
Oct 10 v London Marconi (N) 0-2 - Played at Calgary Soccer Centre, Calgary, AB
Consolation Play Off
Oct 11 v Fredericton Picaroons Reds (N) 4-2 - Played at Calgary Soccer Centre, Calgary, AB
5/6 Place Play Off
Oct 12 v Saskatoon HUSA Alumni (N) 1-2 - Played at Calgary Soccer Centre, Calgary, ON

2017
Group A
Oct 04 v Saskatoon HUSA Alumni (N) 0-1 - Played at Newton Athletic Park, Surrey, BC
Oct 05 v Western Halifax (N) 1-3 - Played at Newton Athletic Park, Surrey, BC
Oct 07 v Calgary Callies (N) 1-0 - Played at Newton Athletic Park, Surrey, BC
Oct 08 v Vancouver Club Inter (N) 1-4 - Played at Newton Athletic Park, Surrey, BC
7/8 Place Play Off
Oct 09 v Fredericton Picaroons Reds (N) 6-1 - Played at Newton Athletic Park, Surrey, BC

2018
Group A

Oct 03 v Winnipeg Lions (N) 4-2 - Played at Saskatoon Soccer Centre, Saskatoon, SK
Oct 05 v Caledon (N) 0-2 - Played at Umea Park, Saskatoon, SK
Oct 06 v Yellowknife Galaxy (N) 3-1 - Played at Umea Park, Saskatoon, SK
Oct 07 v Royal-Select de Beauport (N) 2-2 - Played at Umea Park, Saskatoon, SK
3rd/4th Place Play Off
Oct 08 v Saskatoon Revolution (A) 1-1 - Saskatoon win 6-5 on penalties

2019
Group A
Oct 09 v Edmonton Scottish (H) 2-5
Oct 10 v Central City Breakers (H) 1-2
Oct 11 v Winnipeg Lions (N) 1-1 - Played at Topsail Field, Conception Bay South, NL
Oct 13 v Fredericton Reds (N) 3-1 - Played at Topsail Field, Conception Bay South, NL
7th/8th Place Play Off
Oct 14 v Saskatoon Revolution (N) 2-0 - Played at Team Gushue Sports Complex, Mount Pearl, NL

Honours
Canadian Challenge Trophy Winners - 1988
Newfoundland & Labrador Challenge Cup Champions - 1973, 1979, 1981, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1988, 1989, 1992, 1994, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020
Provincial champions - 1950 (Name of cup competition unknown)